Introduction

Linalool, which is scientifically known as 3,7-dimethyl-1, 6-octadien-3-ol or 2,6-dimethyl-2, 7-octadien-6-ol, is a kind of sesquiterpenoid, having an alcoholic group. It comes from the group of Aniba spp., Cinnamomum camphora, L. alba, etc. – all of which are essential oils. Currently, the use of linalool is magnificent, spreading the need across the globe. This article is dedicated to the compound, its uses, dangers, and so on.  

What is linalool? 

Linalool or linalol is a terpene alcohol, said to be spicy and floral. It is usually found in citrus fruits and lavenders and is extractable from approximately 200 different plant species. There are plenty of linalool benefits – providing the beer with an exclusive aroma when a concentration of 20 ppb and above is added. This substance is especially beneficial for hoppy flavor and turns any ordinary beer into a hoppy beer. So, to get one, linalol has to be added instead of BUs. 

Nevertheless, you should always leave out the work of hoppy beer creation for professionals as there are complicated tools required. For example, there’s the GC that helps measure linalool concentrations in a bottle of beer. If you think more linalol means better beer quality, you might be underestimating the fact that greater linalol volume impacts the threshold concentrations of off-notes, including diacetyl. 

Linalool Chemical Specifications

The naturally occurring substance and a terpene alcohol – linalool comes from plants bearing citrus fruits and lavenders. It has a molecular formula – C10H18O, with an average mass of 154.249 Da and 154.135757 Da as its monoisotopic mass. Linalol has other names, too, like β-linalool, 6-octadien-3-ol, p-linalool, allo-ocimenol, linalyl alcohol, 3,7-dimethyl-1, and linaloyl oxide. 

In addition to the multiple names, linalol is found in 200 different plant species. This gives a variety of options for extracting terpene, although the most commonly picked ones include rosewood, cinnamon, and citrus fruits, as mentioned earlier. 

Linalool occurrence

Out of 200 different plant species having bits of linalol, the majority of them are from families Lamiaceae, Rutaceae, and Lauraceae. There are two chiral forms of existence of linalol, which are R- and S-linalool. Out of both, the R chiral form is said to be better flavor-wise. R forms are more commonly found in lavender plants like Lavandula officinalis, bay laurel like Laurus Nobilis, sweet basil like Ocimum basilicum, etc. Meanwhile, S forms are commonly derived from coriander like Coriandrum sativum L., Cymbopogon like Cymbopogon martini var. martinii, and sweet orange like Citrus sinensis flowers. 

Both enantiomeric forms occur naturally but are classified based on responses by humans. Also, the scents are completely different, so it is easy to guess which linalol is what kind. For example – the S form, having a 7.4 ppb odor threshold, is more inclined to sweetness and floral nature. On the other hand, the R form happens to be more woody and lavender-like with an odor threshold of 0.8 ppb. 

Odor and flavor of linalool

The compound revolves around complicated properties, which is why linalool terpene effects of odor and flavor are a little daunting to understand. But if you someday encounter linalool from close, you’ll find some kind of odor resembling floral, lavender plants, spicy wood, bergamot oil, etc. In addition, some linalol may also have a sweet and citrus kind of taste but with a spicy twist. 

The main highlight of linalol is its aroma itself, which is incredible. This is why almost 60% of worldwide hygiene products use linalol for its scent. You’ll also find the usage of linalol in products like shampoo, soap, detergents, and lotions. Surprisingly, linalol also slightly carries some antimicrobial and antifungal traits.  

Linalool benefits and uses

If you wonder what is linalol benefits and uses, you will be overwhelmed to know all of it. For the sake of keeping it precise, only a few of its benefits and uses have been included below: 

  • Therapeutic use as it can relieve anxiety and stress. 
  • While experimenting on rats for the capabilities of linalol, it had a positive effect on the intestinal tract and was found to metabolize well and quickly. 
  • Other than rats, results were equally positive when insects took the compound orally. 
  • Multiple tests were done to check compatibility with drugs but turns out that its use in skin treatment is a wiser choice. 
  • The aroma is sweet and pleasant, giving a good justification to employ it as a fragrance. 
  • Linalool is a type of alcohol. But it has fewer alcoholic likenesses and rather, is more floral. 
  • The compound can also be used in fruit intimations as it blends well with berry, Pineapple, apricot, citrus, grape, and peach flavors. 
  • A small quantity of linalool is often used in the making of chocolate and spice complexes. 
  • Hygiene products like cleaners and detergents also use linalool which leaves out a pleasant fragrance. 
  • This is a naturally occurring product that dispenses a strong but pleasant fragrance throughout. And because companies have a natural option available in abundance, they don’t look for synthetic alternatives. 
  • As per the FDA, linalool is somewhat safe for consumption. 

What is linalool side effects? 

  • Linalool was tested for its usage in cosmetics with the help of testing rats. Unfortunately, the outcomes weren’t as promising as anticipated. 
  • The substance enters the human body either by inhalation, skin absorption, or oral intake. This can in return result in skin irritation or other allergic reactions. 

Using linalool 

The perks of linalool are too good not to try them out yourself. Its fresh, pleasant, and citrus-like fragrance is beyond the greatness of any typical factory-made fragrance. To make the most out of linalool, here is what you can do:

  • Diffuse it indoors and let its aroma spread throughout your home. 
  • Sprinkle some on your bed or pillows. 
  • Inhale directly from the container.
  • Mix with carrier oil when using on the skin. 

What to remember before buying Linalool

Linalool is best in its natural form. So try and avoid synthetic ones at any cost, as factory-made products will likely double the risks of side effects. First, synthetic linalool will always come as a mixture having other chemicals, too. This blend of chemicals, usually are harmful and has a history of producing side effects like allergies, nasal sensitivity, and skin problems. 

The key solution is to understand what you are buying. Keep distance from products that are inclusive of fragrance, phthalates, DEHP, parfum, DEP, or DBP. You can find them in the column set for ingredients. Also, note that products having linalool do not necessarily imply the presence of natural form and can be the opposite instead. So, you must always check if organic essential oils are used and read labels thoroughly before making the final purchase. 

Conclusion

Terpene is an organic compound, prevalent as nature’s gift in large quantities. With incredible diversity, it comes with a fresh and pleasant aroma. Linalool, having terpene, is a natural sedative that also acts as a muscle relaxer, and pain killer, and can boost sleep. Its area of usage, moreover, is diverse and you can find it almost everywhere including aromatherapy, beauty products, cosmetics, hygiene, and so on. 

Note: Linalool is not entirely safe and utmost attention has to be taken while using it. It is recommended that you only use the compound under professional guidance and minimal dosage at a time. 

FAQs

1. Is linalool not harmful to humans? 

A- The FDA has stated that linalool is safe for human consumption, and can be administered as a food additive to enhance flavor. However, the quantity has to be taken care of. And if you are using linalool for massages, it is recommended that you use it alongside other body lotions in safe amounts. 

2. What is linalool effects on the skin? 

A- Linalol does not directly affect the skin and only acts poorly when it is exposed to air, eventually left for oxidizing. Once the oxidation process initiates, allylic hydroperoxides start to form. These hydroperoxides are harmful agents and are exactly the sole problem. If your skin is extra sensitive, it is best that you avoid applying it on your skin. 

3. What are linalool terpene effects on the brain? 

A- When rats were closely examined for the effects of linalol on the brain, psychopharmacological evaluation showed that there were sedative effects in the central nervous system. 

4. What are linalool benefits and everyday uses? 

There are plenty of linalol benefits and uses in fields like aromatherapy, and therapeutic and medicinal properties for anxiety and depression relief. It can also be used to alleviate the scent of a home. 

5. What are the dangers of linalool? 

A- Most linalool is safe, be it for consumption or to apply alongside massage oils. Even the FDA in the US has stated the compound is safe for consumption. It is all well and good until the dosage amount is thoroughly looked after. However, check for any kind of allergies that you may have against lavenders to rule out the dangers.

Share.

Leave A Reply